KENNETH LAMONT BOONE, JR. v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The existence of the prior driver did not eliminate the “fair probability” that the drugs to which the dog alerted were on Boone’s person since he had just driven the vehicle from which the odor of narcotics emanated. In short, we affirm the trial court’s denial of Boone’s second motion to suppress. -12- Boone next contends the trial court erred by declining to give a requested jury instruction on giving a peace officer false identifying information as a lesser-included offense of theft of identity. We agree. An offense is a lesser-included offense under KRS 505.020(2)(a) if “[i]t is established by proof of the same or less than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged[.]” In other words, “if the lesser offense requires proof of a fact not required to prove the greater offense, then the lesser offense is not included in the greater offense, but is simply a separate, uncharged offense.” Colwell v. Commonwealth, 37 S.W.3d 721, 726 (Ky. 2000).