C.R.C. v. M.M.C., ET AL.
[…] Failure to do so allows an appellate court to remand the case for findings, even where the complaining party failed to bring the lack of specific findings to the trial court’s attention.”). -7- and KRS 199.502. The present case concerns the latter. An adoption may be granted without the consent of the biological living parents of a child if it is pleaded and proved as part of the adoption proceeding that any condition provided in KRS 199.502(1)(a)-(j) exists with respect to the child. Those provisions mirror the TPR factors. However, KRS 199.500(4) provides an alternative: Notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (1) of this section, an adoption may be granted without the consent of the biological living parents of a child if it is pleaded and proved as a part of the adoption proceedings that any of the provisions of KRS 625.090 exist with respect to the child. KRS 625.090 contains all of the factors courts consider in TPR cases. Again, while the adoption statutes and the TPR statutes overlap, they are distinct and should be analyzed accordingly. In adoption cases, the trial court must first find that KRS 199.520(1) was satisfied. Then, in non-consensual adoption cases, the court must make at least one additional finding under either KRS 199.502(1)(a)-(j), or any of the provisions of KRS 625.090. We will confine the second part of our analysis to the factors provided under KRS 199.502(1)(a)-(j). In the present case, jurisdiction is not being challenged. The trial court’s findings specifically stated that “the facts in the [adoption] Petition were true.”