XENIA R. MYERS v. MERIT ELECTRONIC, LLC; ET AL. NOT TO BE COMPENSATION PUBLISHED BOARD
[…] II. Benefits per KRS 342.730, including PTD The claimant “. . . bears the burden of proving each of the central elements of his cause of action.” Burton v. Foster Wheeler Corp., 72 S.W.3d 925 (Ky. 2002). The ALJ must determine whether Myers has a PTD or only permanent partial disability (“PPD”). This analysis includes determining whether she has a permanent impairment rating, and analyzing not just her physical capacity to perform the pre-injury work, but any work. A) PTD benefits Under KRS 342.0011(11)(c), an injured worker has a PTD if “. . . due to an injury, [she] has a permanent disability rating and has a complete and permanent inability to perform any type of work as a result of an injury . . . [.]” KRS 342.0011(34) defines work as “. . . providing services to another in return for remuneration on a regular and sustained basis in a competitive economy.” -14- Myers has the burden of proving: (1) she sustained an “injury;” (2) the injury produced a permanent disability rating {impairment rating x statutory factor}; (3) she has a complete and permanent inability to perform any type of work due to the injury; and (4) the work injury caused the PTD.