XENIA R. MYERS v. MERIT ELECTRONIC, LLC; ET AL. NOT TO BE COMPENSATION PUBLISHED BOARD
[…] She is unable to do any of her previous work. The prosthetic device Myers uses has three parts – the socket which she has had for two years, a stem which she has had for two years, and the foot she has had for seven years. Myers is capable of performing laundry work, house cleaning, shopping, climbing stairs, and ramps. She is unable to perform gardening work. In the last two years, she has not bicycled, danced, exercised, or taken long walks. Relative to the issues on appeal, after summarizing the evidence, the ALJ provided the following: I. TTD Benefits KRS 342.0011(11)(a) establishes TTD means that “. . . the condition of an employee who has not reached [MMI] from an injury and has not reached a level of improvement that would permit a return to employment.” (emphasis added). The word “and” indicates KRS 342.0011(11)(a) contains a two-prong test, which claimants must both satisfy, to receive TTD benefits. Double L Const., Inc. v. Mitchell, 182 S.W.3d 509 (Ky. 2005); Magellan Behavioral Health v. Helms, 140 S.W.3d 579 (Ky.