AMANDA RICHARDSON v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] As noted by the Commonwealth, the trial court “speaks only through written orders entered upon the official record.” Kindred Nursing Centers Ltd. Partnership v. Sloan, 329 S.W.3d 347, 349 (Ky. App. 2010) (citations omitted). As such, its written judgments entered into the record supplant the verbal exchange at the hearing. We find no manifest injustice which threatened the integrity of the judicial process. Appellant also argues that the trial court erred in levying court costs to be paid in installments spanning more than the one-year maximum set out in KRS 534.020(2)(b) (stating that “all court costs, fees, and fines shall be paid within one (1) year of the date of sentencing”). The Commonwealth acknowledges error on this issue, as Appellant’s court costs of $25 per month beginning 90 days after release could not satisfy the obligation within one year of the date of sentencing. We agree. See Applegate v. Commonwealth, 577 S.W.3d 83, 88 (Ky. App. 2018).