CITY OF HODGENVILLE, KENTUCKY; ET AL. v. DEE ANN SANDERS
[…] The City and Johnson also argue that the City is entitled to the statutory immunity provided by CALGA. KRS 65.2001. They contend that CALGA was enacted to render cities “immune from liability for certain protected acts of its employees, including discretionary acts and for the failure to enforce any laws.” Municipal corporations are immune from tort liability in very limited instances. Ashby v. City of Louisville, 841 S.W.2d 184, 186 (Ky. App. 1992). But as the City correctly notes, a judicially recognized exception to the rule of municipal tort liability was codified at KRS 65.2003. The statute provides, in pertinent part, as follows: [A] local government shall not be liable for injuries or losses resulting from: ... (3) Any claim arising from the exercise of judicial, quasijudicial, legislative or quasi-legislative authority or others, exercise of judgment or discretion vested in the local government, which shall include by example, but not be limited to: (a) The adoption or failure to adopt any ordinance, resolution, order, regulation, or rule; -9- (b) The failure to enforce any law; (c) The issuance, denial, suspension, revocation of, or failure or refusal to issue, deny, suspend or revoke any permit, license, certificate, approval, order or similar authorization; (d) The exercise of discretion when in the face of competing demands, the local government determines whether and how to utilize or apply existing resources; or (e) Failure to make an inspection. Nothing contained in this subsection shall be construed to exempt a local government from liability for negligence arising out of acts or omissions of its employees in carrying out their ministerial duties. KRS 65.2003 (emphasis added). The City and Chief Johnson contend that all of the wrongful conduct alleged by Sanders falls within this statutory exception to municipal tort liability.