CITY OF HODGENVILLE, KENTUCKY; ET AL. v. DEE ANN SANDERS
[…] Pursuant to the provisions of KRS 189A.100(2), law enforcement authorities are permitted to videotape traffic stops and field sobriety tests. These video recordings are admissible into evidence and may be introduced at trial either by the Commonwealth or by a defendant. KRS 189A.100(2)(c). -7- However, except for specified official purposes, these recordings are considered “confidential records” not subject to public disclosure. KRS 189A.100(2)(e). Public officials or employees who release recordings other than as authorized are subject to criminal penalties. “Public officials or employees utilizing or showing recordings other than as permitted in this chapter or permitting others to do so shall be guilty of official misconduct in the first degree.” KRS 189A.100(2)(g). Provisions of our Open Records Act authorize public agencies to withhold “[p]ublic records or information the disclosure of which is prohibited or restricted or otherwise made confidential by enactment of the General Assembly[.]” KRS 61.878(1)(l).