LAWRENCE CARTER v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Consequently, we conclude that the trial court properly submitted the issue of possession to the jury. Carter next argues that the trial court failed to apply the statutory presumption of probation. Generally, trial courts are afforded wide discretion in deciding whether a grant of probation is appropriate under the circumstances of a particular case. Turner v. Commonwealth, 914 S.W.2d 343, 347-48 (Ky. 1996). However, KRS 218A.1415(2)(d) provides: If a person does not enter a deferred prosecution program for his or her first or second offense, he or she shall be subject to a period of presumptive probation, unless a -5- court determines the defendant is not eligible for presumptive probation as defined in KRS 218A.010. KRS 218A.010(44) defines “presumptive probation” to mean a sentence of probation not to exceed the maximum term specified for the offense, subject to conditions otherwise authorized by law, that is presumed to be the appropriate sentence for certain offenses designated in this chapter,