MARY PURO v. MANAGEMENT REGISTRY, INC.
[…] The pre-amended version of KRS 336.700 stated as follows, in applicable part: (2) Notwithstanding any provision of the Kentucky Revised Statutes to the contrary, no employer shall require as a condition or precondition of employment that any employee or person seeking employment waive, arbitrate, or otherwise diminish any existing or future claim, right, or benefit to which the employee or person seeking employment would otherwise be entitled under any provision of the Kentucky Revised Statutes or any federal law. KRS 336.700, 1994 c 355, § 1, c 304, § 1, eff. 7-15-94. Alternatively, the amended version of the statute provides, in applicable part: (2) Notwithstanding any provision of the Kentucky Revised Statutes to the contrary and except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, no employer shall require as a condition or precondition of employment that any employee or person seeking employment waive or otherwise diminish any existing or future claim, right, or benefit to which the employee or person seeking employment would otherwise be entitled under any provision of the Kentucky Revised Statutes or any federal law. (3) Notwithstanding subsection (2) of this section: (a) Any employer may require an employee or person seeking employment to execute an agreement for arbitration, mediation, or other form of alternative dispute resolution as a condition or precondition of employment; -6- ... (8) This section shall apply prospectively and retroactively. KRS 336.700, 2019 c 75, § 1, eff. 6-27-19 (emphasis added).