DENNIS L. THOMAS v. DEBORAH A. THOMAS
[…] Louisville and Jefferson County Metropolitan Sewer Dist., 174 S.W.3d 440, 448 (Ky. 2005) (citation omitted). “The fact that one party may have intended different results . . . is insufficient to construe a contract at variance with its plain and unambiguous terms.” Cantrell Supply, Inc. v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 94 S.W.3d -5- 381, 385 (Ky.App. 2002). We review the family court’s interpretation of the parties’ settlement agreement de novo. Sadler, 478 S.W.3d at 382. Important to our decision about how to interpret the settlement agreement’s provisions on maintenance is KRS 403.250(2), which provides: “Unless otherwise agreed in writing or expressly provided in the decree, the obligation to pay future maintenance is terminated upon the death of either party[.]” In interpreting this statute, our Courts have clarified that a provision awarding an amount certain of maintenance over a given number of years in either the settlement agreement or the decree does not extend the obligation to pay future maintenance after the obligor dies; in the absence of a