H. (J.D.), ET AL. VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] Nonetheless, -9- despite somewhat questionable preservation, given the paramount significance of termination of parental rights cases, we will leniently review the “best interest” and “reasonable reunification efforts” findings. Before terminating parental rights, the trial court must find clear and convincing evidence of the requirements established by Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 625.090, including KRS 625.090(1)(c)’s requirement that termination is in the child’s best interest. In making its best interest finding, the trial court must consider several factors listed in KRS 625.090(3) and “[i]f the child has been placed with the cabinet,” it must specifically find “whether the cabinet has, prior to the filing of the petition made reasonable efforts as defined in KRS 620.020 to reunite the child with the parents . . . .” KRS 625.090(3)(c).