H. (J.D.), ET AL. VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] Before terminating parental rights, the trial court must find clear and convincing evidence of the requirements established by Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 625.090, including KRS 625.090(1)(c)’s requirement that termination is in the child’s best interest. In making its best interest finding, the trial court must consider several factors listed in KRS 625.090(3) and “[i]f the child has been placed with the cabinet,” it must specifically find “whether the cabinet has, prior to the filing of the petition made reasonable efforts as defined in KRS 620.020 to reunite the child with the parents . . . .” KRS 625.090(3)(c). KRS 620.020(13) defines reasonable efforts as “the exercise of ordinary diligence and care by the department to utilize all preventive and reunification services available to the community in accordance with the state plan for Public Law 96-272 which are necessary to enable the child to safely live at home[.]” STANDARD OF REVIEW Termination of parental rights is a grave action which the courts must conduct with “utmost caution.” M.E.C. v. Commonwealth, Cab. for Health and Family Servs., 254 S.W.3d 846, 850 (Ky. App. 2008). The evidence supporting termination must be clear and convincing.