M. (T.) VS. G. (T.C.), MATERNAL GRANDMOTHER, ET AL.
[…] D.G.R. v. Com., Cabinet for Health and Family Services, 364 S.W.3d 106, 113 (Ky. 2012). The lower court’s legal conclusions are reviewed de novo. L.D., 350 S.W.3d at 830. If the family 1 Kentucky Revised Statutes. 2 Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure. -3- court’s findings and conclusions are unobjectionable, the Court will not disturb the family court’s custody decision absent an abuse of discretion. Id. PERMANENT CUSTODY CLAIM Mother raises several issues regarding the family court’s holding that Grandmother had standing under KRS 620.027 to assert a permanent custody claim. KRS 620.027 provides: The District Court has jurisdiction, concurrent with that of the Circuit Court, to determine matters of child custody and visitation in cases that come before the District Court where the need for a permanent placement and custody order is established as set forth in this chapter. The District Court, in making these determinations, shall utilize the provisions of KRS Chapter 403 relating to child custody and visitation. In any case where the child is actually residing with a grandparent in a stable relationship, the court may recognize the grandparent as having the same standing as a parent for evaluating what custody arrangements are in the best interest of the child. Mother asserts that the directive to utilize KRS Chapter 403 necessitates that a non-parent qualify as a de facto custodian to have standing. Otherwise, she argues Chapter 403 would be rendered meaningless.