GRAY (DARWIN) VS. DEPARMENT OF CORRECTIONS, ET AL.
[…] See also Martin v. Chandler, 122 S.W.3d 540, 551 (Ky. 2003). KDOC determined that Gray was not eligible for work-time credit because he was convicted of a violent offense as defined in KRS 439.3401. That statute “lists twelve offenses that are considered to be violent offenses.”4 Commonwealth v. Merriman, 265 S.W.3d 196, 199 (Ky. 2008). One of those offenses is “[r]obbery in the first degree.” KRS 439.3401(1)(n). Gray argues that because he was convicted of first-degree robbery prior to 2002, KDOC could not classify that conviction as a violent offense. He relies on KRS 439.3401(8), which states: “The provisions of subsection (1) of this section extending the definition of ‘violent offender’ to persons convicted of or pleading guilty to robbery in the first degree shall apply only to persons whose crime was committed after July 15, 2002.” 4 KRS 439.3401 has been subsequently revised and currently lists fourteen offenses that are considered to be violent offenses. -12- Gray ignores that by its plain language, KRS 197.047(6)(b) refers to the nature of the offense and not whether the inmate was actually classified for parole