GRAY (DARWIN) VS. DEPARMENT OF CORRECTIONS, ET AL.
[…] Ultimately, 135 days of work-time credit earned while Gray was incarcerated was voided, and eleven days work-time credit earned while Gray was on parole was voided for a total of 146 days of work-time credit. It was determined that Gray never had 555 days of work-time credit, as he alleged. 1 Between 2003 and April 2017, Gray has been granted parole, violated parole, and returned to prison with new charges. He alleges that he received work-time credit at each separate institution in which he was incarcerated. 2 KRS 197.047(5) provides: A Department of Corrections administrative regulation shall set forth the amount of compensation a prisoner shall earn for any work-related project, and any prisoner who works on a governmental services program shall receive an amount equal to one-half (1/2) of the established compensation for such work and shall be eligible to receive a sentence credit as set forth below. -3- On March 26, 2019, Gray filed a petition for declaration of rights in the Franklin Circuit Court.