GRAY (DARWIN) VS. DEPARMENT OF CORRECTIONS, ET AL.
[…] Grayson, 317 S.W.3d 1, 7 (Ky. 2010) (quoting Pari-Mutuel Clerks’ Union of Kentucky, Local 541, SEIU, AFL-CIO v. Kentucky Jockey Club, 551 S.W.2d 801, 803 (Ky. 1977)). “[T]he pleadings should be liberally construed in the light most favorable to the plaintiff, all allegations being taken as true.” Id. (quoting Morgan v. Bird, 289 S.W.3d 222, 226 (Ky.App. 2009)). Because a motion to dismiss for failure to state a claim is a question of law, an appellate court reviews the issue de novo. Id. Work-time credit is provided for in KRS 197.047, which states in pertinent part: (5) . . . any prisoner who works on a governmental services program shall receive an amount equal to onehalf (1/2) of the established compensation for such work and shall be eligible to receive a sentence credit as set forth below. (6) The sentence credit provisions of this section shall not apply to a prisoner who is serving a: ... -11- (b) Sentence for a violent offense as defined in KRS 439.3401[.] (Emphasis added.) KRS 197.047(7) provides that the decision to grant work-time credit is discretionary with the KDOC, stating that “[t]he department may grant sentence credits to inmates confined in a detention facility for labor performed in a governmental services program or within a detention facility for the maintenance of the facility or for the operation of facility services such as food service.” See also Martin v. Chandler, 122 S.W.3d 540, 551 (Ky. 2003).