POORE (KELLI), ET AL. VS. 21ST CENTURY PARKS, INC., ET AL.
[…] Hedges, 419 S.W.3d 46, 47 (Ky. App. 2013) (quoting Kentucky River Med. Ctr. v. McIntosh, 319 S.W.3d 385, 388 (Ky. 2010)). However, in 1966, the General Assembly enacted the Recreational Use Statute. “The traditional purpose behind passage of these laws was to encourage landowners, through legislative immunity from acts of ordinary negligence, to open their lands to the public, thereby relieving states of having to acquire land for recreational use by their citizens.” Midwestern, Inc. v. Northern Kentucky Community Center, 736 S.W.2d 348, 351 (Ky. App. 1987) (citation omitted); see also KRS 411.190(2). The Recreational Use Statute defines the terms “land,” “owner,” and “recreational purpose” very broadly. See KRS 411.190(1)(a)-(c). A landowner who permits the public to use his property for recreational purposes free of charge “owes no duty of care to keep the premises safe for entry or use by others for recreational purposes, or to give any warning of a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity on the premises to persons entering for such purposes.” KRS 411.190(3). The statute additionally provides that such a landowner expressly does not: “(a) Extend any assurance that the premises are safe for any purpose; -15- (b) Confer upon the person the legal status of an invitee or licensee to whom a duty of care is owed; or (c) Assume responsibility for or incur liability for any injury to person or property caused by an act or omission of those persons.” KRS 411.190(4). Even so, the statute does not eliminate all liability for the landowner. The statute does not operate to relieve the landowner of liability for the “willful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity[.]” KRS 411.190(6)(a). The Recreational Use Statute covers not just the record title owner but also those who, like the employees, are alleged to have negligently performed the duties conferred upon them by virtue of their employment.