POORE (KELLI), ET AL. VS. 21ST CENTURY PARKS, INC., ET AL.
[…] The Court rejected the notion that members of the public using the lot for their personal benefit were invitees; however, it did not believe they should be treated hostilely without any duties flowing to them whatsoever. It suggested that while the owners of the lot did not necessarily owe a duty to make the lot safer for the public’s use or to warn adults of open and obvious dangers, the owners did owe a duty to avoid “gross or willful negligence.” Kentucky’s Recreational Use Statute is consistent with these standards. KRS 411.190(6)(a) preserves liability for the “willful or malicious failure to guard or warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity[.]” As demonstrated by the Court’s analysis in Bransom, this is nearly the same standard of liability the common law applied to a member of the public using private property for convenience or pleasure. -19- C. KRS 411.190’s Applicability Having determined that KRS 411.190 is constitutional, we