POORE (KELLI), ET AL. VS. 21ST CENTURY PARKS, INC., ET AL.
[…] To accomplish this goal, the “Recreational Use Statute displaces the common law duties with which the landowner would be charged in the statute’s absence[.]” Collins v. Rocky Knob Associates, Inc., 911 S.W.2d 608, 612 (Ky. App. 1995). According to our Supreme Court, “[t]he words of the statute are absolute and unqualified” and qualifying property owners owe “no duty to anyone” except under the circumstances provided in subsection 6. Coursey v. Westvaco Corp., 790 S.W.2d 229, 232 (Ky. 1990). Nothing in KRS 411.190 “shall be construed to [c]reate a duty of care or ground of liability for injury to persons or property[,]” regardless of whether that liability lies in premises liability or ordinary negligence. KRS 411.190(7)(a). Under KRS 411.190, “an owner of land who either directly or indirectly invites or permits without charge any person to use the property for recreation purposes does not thereby . . . [c]onfer upon the person the legal status of an invitee or licensee to whom a duty of care is owed[.]” KRS 411.190(4)(b).