HUBBARD (RYAN S.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] (1) A person is guilty of distribution of matter portraying a sexual performance by a minor when, having knowledge of its content and character, he or she: (a) Sends or causes to be sent into this state for sale or distribution; or (b) Brings or causes to be brought into this state for sale or distribution; or (c) In this state, he or she: 1. Exhibits for profit or gain; or 2. Distributes; or 3. Offers to distribute; or 4. Has in his or her possession with intent to distribute, exhibit for profit or gain or offer to distribute, any matter portraying a sexual performance by a minor. -16- And, KRS 531.335 provides, in part: (1) A person is guilty of possession or viewing of matter portraying a sexual performance by a minor when, having knowledge of its content, character, and that the sexual performance is by a minor, he or she: (a) Knowingly has in his or her possession or control any matter which visually depicts an actual sexual performance by a minor person; or (b) Intentionally views any matter which visually depicts an actual sexual performance by a minor person. The Skype chats were found on Hubbard’s cell phone and computer. The chats began on January 20, 2015, and ended on January 28, 2015. It appears that these chats discuss obtaining video portraying sexual performances by a child.