HUBBARD (RYAN S.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Id. The Court acknowledges that the evidence of Hubbard’s chat conversations will be prejudicial, but such prejudice is outweighed by the probative value in using evidence to show Hubbard’s knowledge and intent. -15- The Court will permit the Commonwealth to use evidence of the chats for this purpose. . . . September 20, 2016, Order at 11-12. Under KRE 404(b), evidence of “other crimes, wrongs, or acts” may be admissible to demonstrate intent, knowledge, or absence of mistake. Hubbard was indicted upon the offense of distribution of matter portraying sexual performance by a minor (KRS 531.340) and possession of matter portraying sexual performance by a minor (KRS 531.335). KRS 531.340 provides, in part: (1) A person is guilty of distribution of matter portraying a sexual performance by a minor when, having knowledge of its content and character, he or she: (a) Sends or causes to be sent into this state for sale or distribution; or (b) Brings or causes to be brought into this state for sale or distribution; or (c) In this state, he or she: 1. Exhibits for profit or gain; or 2. Distributes; or 3. Offers to distribute; or 4. Has in his or her possession with intent to distribute, exhibit for profit or gain or offer to distribute, any matter portraying a sexual performance by a minor. -16- And, KRS 531.335 provides, in part: (1) A person is guilty of possession or viewing of matter portraying a sexual performance by a minor when, having knowledge of its content, character, and that the sexual performance is by a minor, he or she: (a) Knowingly has in his or her possession or control any matter which visually depicts an actual sexual performance by a minor person; or (b) Intentionally views any matter which visually depicts an actual sexual performance by a minor person. The Skype chats were found on Hubbard’s cell phone and computer.