RICHERSON (ED), ET AL. VS. CAHOE (ALBERT), ET AL.
[…] “The question of jurisdiction is ordinarily one of law, meaning that the standard of review to be applied is de novo.” Appalachian Regional Healthcare, Inc. v. Coleman, 239 S.W.3d 49, 53-54 (Ky. 2007). III. ANALYSIS In KRS Chapter 100, our General Assembly delegated zoning authority among local boards of adjustment, local planning commissions, and certain local legislative bodies. By statute, when a property owner proposes to -7- amend the established zoning map, the matter is first taken up by the local planning commission pursuant to KRS 100.211 or KRS 100.2111. The planning commission process terminates with a recommendation by the planning commission, which includes findings of fact and a summary of the evidence and testimony. When the matter is proceeding under KRS 100.211, as in this case, “[t]he fiscal court or legislative body shall take final action upon a proposed zoning map amendment within ninety (90) days of the date upon which the planning commission takes its final action upon such proposal.” KRS 100.211(8) (emphasis added). “[F]inal action shall be deemed to have occurred on the calendar date when the vote is taken to approve or disapprove the matter pending before the body[.]” KRS 100.347(5).