KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS VS. GAUZE (NANCY)
[…] It provides as follows: At least once each year trial courts shall review all pending actions on their dockets. Notice shall be given to each attorney of record of every case in which no pretrial step has been taken within the last year, that the case will be dismissed in thirty days for want of prosecution except for good cause shown. The court shall enter an order dismissing without prejudice each case in which no answer or an insufficient answer to the notice is made. CR 77.02(2) (emphasis added). In the case before us, the Franklin Circuit Court was functioning as an appellate court. KRS 61.645(14) (“Any person adversely affected by a decision of the board . . . may appeal . . . to the Franklin Circuit -6- Court”) (emphasis added). Because the Franklin Circuit Court was acting in an appellate capacity, arguably CR 77.02 may not be applicable at all.