Annotate this Case
[…] In contrast, CMRS service charges on postpaid service are still to be collected monthly from providers and remitted to the CMRS Board under the present version of KRS 65.7635. KRS 65.7635 still contains provisions allowing the Commonwealth to file suit to collect CMRS service charges, but has no provisions governing how a provider might seek to obtain a refund of any CMRS service charges paid. -16- Nature of Service Charge During Relevant Time Period (2003 to 2005) During the relevant time frame from 2003 to 2005, KRS 65.7621(10) provided that “CMRS service charge” means “the CMRS emergency telephone service charge levied under KRS 65.7629(3) and collected under KRS 65.7635.” KRS 65.7627 stated in pertinent part that “[t]he CMRS service charge shall have uniform application within the boundaries of the Commonwealth” and that no other charge “is authorized to be levied by any person or entity for providing wireless 911 service or wireless E911 service.”