Annotate this Case
[…] Because their mobile phone service was paid for prior to using it, they never had an unpaid balance for prior phone service for which they could be billed. Under the prepaid-CMRS plan, collecting the CMRS service charge in a manner consistent with the mandate of KRS 65.7635(1) was not physically or conceptually possible because prepaid CMRS users and providers had no “normal monthly billing” cycle. Virgin Mobile U.S.A., L.P. v. Commonwealth, ex rel. Commercial Mobile Radio Service Telecommunications Board, 448 S.W.3d 241, 244 (Ky. 2014). Originally KRS 65.7629(3) required the Board to collect CMRS service charges from “each CMRS connection within the Commonwealth.” In 2002, KRS 65.7629(3) was amended “to require the CMRS Board to collect the CMRS service charge from each ‘CMRS connection’ with ‘a place of primary use, as defined in 4 U.S.C.[3] sec. 124, within the Commonwealth’” but “the 2002-amendment made no mention of pre-paid mobile service and it made no change whatsoever to the prescribed 3 United States Code. -3- method of collecting the service charge set out in KRS 65.7635.” Virgin Mobile, 448 S.W.3d at 244. Like some other