Annotate this Case
[…] to do business in the Commonwealth solely for the purpose of reimbursing the actual expenses incurred by the CMRS providers in complying with the wireless E911 service requirements established by the FCC order and any rules and regulations which are or may be adopted by the Federal Communications Commission in carrying out the FCC order, including, but not limited to, costs and expenses incurred for designing, upgrading, purchasing, leasing, programming, testing, installing, or maintaining all necessary data, hardware, and software required in order to provide wireless E911 service.” 20 KRS 65.7621(17) provided: “‘Public safety answering point’ or ‘PSAP’ means a communications facility that is assigned the responsibility to receive 911 calls originating in a given area and, as appropriate, to dispatch public safety services or to extend, transfer, or relay 911 calls to appropriate public safety agencies[.]” 21 -21- a “state agency” so that the Tax Board would have jurisdiction over the dispute under its jurisdictional statute: This Board is limited under its jurisdictional statute, KRS 131.340 to hear final rulings of “any agency of state government affecting revenue and taxation.”