Annotate this Case
[…] CMRS service charges paid. -16- Nature of Service Charge During Relevant Time Period (2003 to 2005) During the relevant time frame from 2003 to 2005, KRS 65.7621(10) provided that “CMRS service charge” means “the CMRS emergency telephone service charge levied under KRS 65.7629(3) and collected under KRS 65.7635.” KRS 65.7627 stated in pertinent part that “[t]he CMRS service charge shall have uniform application within the boundaries of the Commonwealth” and that no other charge “is authorized to be levied by any person or entity for providing wireless 911 service or wireless E911 service.” KRS 65.7629(3) stated in pertinent part: “The CMRS service charge shall be seventy cents ($0.70) per month per CMRS connection, and shall be collected in accordance with KRS 65.7635 beginning August 15, 1998. The amount of the CMRS service charge shall not be increased except by act of the General Assembly[.]” KRS 65.7629(4) stated that the CMRS Board had a duty to review the CMRS service charge rate periodically, and “at its discretion, to decrease the rate or recommend that the General Assembly increase the rate if the board determines that changing the rate is necessary to achieve the purposes of