Annotate this Case
[…] Prior to that amendment, KRS 65.7629(3) provided that one of the CMRS Board’s duties was: “To collect the CMRS service charge from each CMRS connection with a place of primary use, as defined in 4 U.S.C. sec. 124, within the Commonwealth.” Effective July 12, 2016, KRS 65.7635(1) was amended to add a provision that “[f]or CMRS customers who purchase CMRS services on a prepaid basis, the CMRS service charge shall be determined according to one (1) of the following methodologies as elected by the CMRS provider” and then set forth