Annotate this Case
[…] Although the CMRS service charge was initially set at seventy cents per month per connection by statute, the CMRS Board had a duty to review the rate periodically to see if it was appropriate to accomplish statutory purposes and discretion to decrease the rate or to recommend that the General Assembly increase it. Prescribed Use of CMRS Service Charges Under Statutes (2003-2005) KRS 65.7629(5) stated that the CMRS Board had a duty “[t]o administer and maintain the CMRS fund according to the provisions of KRS 65.7627, and promptly to deposit all revenues from the CMRS service charge into the CMRS fund[.]” KRS 65.7627 established the CMRS fund as “an insured, interest-bearing account to be administered and maintained by the CMRS Board” and further provided that the CMRS Board must “deposit all revenues derived 15 The relevant version of KRS 65.7635 (in effect from 1998 until July 11, 2006) provided in pertinent part: “(1) Each CMRS provider shall act as a collection agent for the CMRS fund and shall, as part of the