Annotate this Case
[…] Before addressing the fee versus tax issue, however, we must note that perhaps the Tax Board was not necessarily stating the CMRS service charge was not a tax at all in concluding that it was “not a tax over which this Board has jurisdiction” at page 7 of its final order. The Tax Board appeared to construe its subject matter jurisdiction somewhat narrowly, looking for a specific statutory grant of subject matter jurisdiction to consider the “service charge” refund dispute and expressing doubt about whether the CMRS Board was KRS 65.7631(3) provided in pertinent part: “The balance of the total monthly revenues deposited into the CMRS fund which remains after the disbursements or disbursement reservations prescribed by subsections (1) and (2) of this section have been made shall be distributed to CMRS providers licensed to do business in the Commonwealth solely for the purpose of reimbursing the actual expenses incurred by the CMRS providers in complying with the wireless E911 service requirements established by the FCC order and any rules and regulations which are or may be adopted by the Federal Communications Commission in carrying out the FCC order, including, but not limited to, costs and expenses incurred for designing, upgrading, purchasing, leasing, programming, testing, installing, or maintaining all necessary data, hardware, and software required in order to provide wireless E911 service.” 20 KRS 65.7621(17) provided: “‘Public safety answering point’ or ‘PSAP’ means a communications facility that is assigned the responsibility to receive 911 calls originating in a given area and, as appropriate, to dispatch public safety services or to extend, transfer, or relay 911 calls to