Annotate this Case
[…] Prescribed Use of CMRS Service Charges Under Statutes (2003-2005) KRS 65.7629(5) stated that the CMRS Board had a duty “[t]o administer and maintain the CMRS fund according to the provisions of KRS 65.7627, and promptly to deposit all revenues from the CMRS service charge into the CMRS fund[.]” KRS 65.7627 established the CMRS fund as “an insured, interest-bearing account to be administered and maintained by the CMRS Board” and further provided that the CMRS Board must “deposit all revenues derived 15 The relevant version of KRS 65.7635 (in effect from 1998 until July 11, 2006) provided in pertinent part: “(1) Each CMRS provider shall act as a collection agent for the CMRS fund and shall, as part of the provider’s normal monthly billing process, collect the CMRS service charges levied upon CMRS connections under KRS 65.7629(3) from each CMRS connection to whom the billing provider provides CMRS. Each billing provider shall list the CMRS service charge as a separate entry on each bill which includes a CMRS service charge . . . (5) All CMRS service charges imposed under KRS 65.7621 to 65.7643 collected by each CMRS provider, less the administrative fee described in subsection (4) of this section, are due and payable to the board monthly and shall be remitted on or before sixty (60) days after the end of the calendar month.” -18- under KRS 65.7635” into the fund.16 KRS 65.7625(3) identified the ultimate purpose of the CMRS statutory scheme as “a statewide effort to expand and improve wireless enhanced emergency telecommunications capabilities and responses throughout the state, including but not limited to the