Annotate this Case
[…] While the Tax Board perhaps took a narrow view of its subject matter jurisdiction, a broader view might be taken of its subject matter jurisdiction (or that of its successor agency, the Claims Commission). KRS 49.220(1) provides that the Claims Commission “is vested with exclusive jurisdiction to hear and determine appeals from final rulings, orders, and determinations of any agency of state or county government affecting revenue and taxation.” (The Tax Board was vested with the same exclusive jurisdiction under former KRS 131.340(1).) “[A]ffecting 22 Light, 93 S.W.3d at 697, quoting Board of Education of Russellville Independent Schools v.