Annotate this Case
[…] Moneys deposited or to be deposited into the CMRS fund shall not: 16 Although we quote from the pre-2016 version of KRS 65.7627, we note that KRS 65.7627 was amended in 2016 to require that “[a]ll revenues collected under KRS 65.7635” and other statutory provisions for CMRS service charges “shall be deposited directly into the [CMRS] fund.” (Emphasis added.) 17 KRS 65.7625(3) at that time stated: “The administrator shall, with the advice of the board, coordinate and direct a statewide effort to expand and improve wireless enhanced emergency telecommunications capabilities and responses throughout the state, including but not limited to the implementation of wireless E911 service requirements of the FCC order and rules and regulations adopted in carrying out that order. In this regard, the administrator shall: (a) Obtain, maintain, and disseminate information relating to emergency telecommunications technology, advances, capabilities, and techniques; (b) Coordinate and assist in the implementation of advancements and new technology in the operation of emergency telecommunications in the state; and (c) Implement compliance throughout the state with the wireless E911 service requirements established by the FCC order and any rules or regulations which are or may be adopted by the Federal Communications Commission in carrying out the FCC order.” -19- (1) Be loaned to the Commonwealth or to any instrumentality or agency thereof; (2) Be subject to transfer to the Commonwealth or any agency or instrumentality thereof, except for purposes specifically authorized by KRS 65.7621 to 65.7643; or (3) Be expended for any purpose other than a