Annotate this Case
[…] a purpose authorized by KRS 65.7621 to 65.7643. KRS 65.7631 put detailed limits on how money in the CMRS fund could be spent: 1) first, up to 2.5% to cover the CMRS Board’s administrative costs and up to $250,000.00 for the CMRS Board to implement a wireless workload formula to apportion some funds among PSAPs18 (Public Service Answering Points); 2) then fifty percent of the remaining balance to eligible PSAPs for certain specified purposes relating to providing wireless 911 service;19 and 3) then the remaining balance after that to CMRS providers to reimburse them for the costs of complying KRS 65.7631(1) stated in pertinent part: “Not more than two and one-half percent (2.5%) of the total monthly revenues deposited into the CMRS fund shall be disbursed or reserved for disbursement by the board to pay the administrative costs and expenses incurred in the operation of the board, including the compensation of the administrator . . . . An additional sum, not to exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000), shall be available to the board from the fund to implement the wireless workload formula under subsection (2)(b) of this section.” 18 KRS 65.7631(2) provided in pertinent part that: “All amounts distributed to PSAPs under this subsection shall be used by the PSAPs solely for the purposes of answering, routing, and properly disposing of CMRS 911 calls, training PSAP staff, public education concerning appropriate use of 911, and of complying with the wireless E911 service requirements established by the FCC order and any rules and regulations which are or may be adopted by the Federal Communications Commission pursuant to the FCC order, including the payment of costs and expenses incurred in designing, upgrading, purchasing, leasing, programming, testing, installing, or maintaining all necessary data, hardware, and software required in order to provide wireless E911 service.” 19 -20- with wireless enhanced 911 service requirements.20 KRS 65.7631(4) established requirements for eligibility for receiving money from the CMRS fund for PSAPs (communications facilities which received 911 calls).21 Ultimately, the trial court disagreed with the Tax Board’s apparent