Annotate this Case
[…] And despite any reference to the CMRS service charge as being a “tax” or “fee” in Virgin Mobile and TracFone, whether the service charge was a tax or fee was not really at issue in those cases. In fact, the Kentucky Supreme Court explicitly declined to decide whether the CMRS Board was correct in arguing that the CMRS service charge was not a tax in Virgin Mobile, 448 13 KRS 65.7635(5) establishes that a CMRS provider must remit CMRS service charges to the CMRS Board monthly and provides that “[c]ollection actions may be initiated by the state, on behalf of the [CMRS] board, in the Franklin Circuit Court or any other court of competent jurisdiction . . . .” -15- S.W.3d at 250; instead, it rejected Virgin Mobile’s argument that it was due a refund or a credit against future payments under the tax refund provision of KRS 134.580(2) because “Virgin’s contribution to the CMRS fund was not money paid into the State Treasury.”