Annotate this Case
[…] See Klein v. Flanery, 439 S.W.3d 107, 122 (Ky. 2014) (“As an appellate court, we review judgments; we do not make them.”). Rather, as both the Tax Board and the 11 T-Mobile apparently construes case law as more easily allowing for common law refunds of fees than taxes. We express no opinion on this matter. KRS 134.580(2) presently provides that: “When money has been paid into the State Treasury in payment of any state taxes, except ad valorem taxes, whether payment was made voluntarily or involuntarily, the appropriate agency shall authorize refunds to the person who paid the tax, or to his heirs, personal representatives or assigns, of any overpayment of tax and any payment where no tax was due. When a bona fide controversy exists between the agency and the taxpayer as to the liability of the taxpayer for the payment of tax claimed to be due by the agency, the taxpayer may pay the amount claimed by the agency to be due, and if an appeal is taken by the taxpayer from the ruling of the agency within the time provided by KRS 49.220 and it is finally adjudged that the taxpayer was not liable for the payment of the tax or any part thereof, the agency shall authorize the refund or credit as the Kentucky Claims Commission or courts may direct.” 12 -13- trial court dismissed the case before them for lack of subject matter jurisdiction, we must resolve the issue of subject matter jurisdiction so that the dispute may be remanded to a proper forum for resolution on the merits.