Annotate this Case
[…] collect the CMRS service charges levied upon CMRS connections under KRS 65.7629(3) from each CMRS connection to whom the billing provider provides CMRS. Each billing provider shall list the CMRS service charge as a separate entry on each bill which includes a CMRS service charge . . . (5) All CMRS service charges imposed under KRS 65.7621 to 65.7643 collected by each CMRS provider, less the administrative fee described in subsection (4) of this section, are due and payable to the board monthly and shall be remitted on or before sixty (60) days after the end of the calendar month.” -18- under KRS 65.7635” into the fund.16 KRS 65.7625(3) identified the ultimate purpose of the CMRS statutory scheme as “a statewide effort to expand and improve wireless enhanced emergency telecommunications capabilities and responses throughout the state, including but not limited to the implementation of wireless E911 service requirements . . . .”17 And KRS 65.7627 further directed that the CMRS Board must “direct disbursements” from the CMRS fund according to KRS 65.7631, and that: Moneys in the CMRS fund shall not be the property of the Commonwealth and shall not be subject to appropriation by the General Assembly.