Annotate this Case
[…] We likewise review the statutes in place during the relevant time period to ascertain the true nature of the service charge and how it was utilized. 14 We note that under current versions of the statutes, CMRS service charges on prepaid service after January 1, 2017, are no longer collected by CMRS providers under KRS 65.7635. Instead, under KRS 65.7634(4), CMRS service charges on prepaid service are collected by retailers and “remitted to the Department of Revenue as provided in KRS 142.100 to 142.135.” KRS 142.115 requires that retailers file returns concerning these CMRS service charges on prepaid services.