Annotate this Case
[…] Starting in 1998, Kentucky imposed upon cellular phone users a monthly CMRS service charge of seventy cents to fund wireless enhanced 911 services under KRS1 65.7629. The wireless cellular service providers had a duty to collect such service charges under KRS 65.7635 “as part of the provider’s normal monthly billing process.”2 The CMRS service charge was listed as a separate entry on each monthly bill. Within a few years, questions arose about whether cell 1 Kentucky Revised Statutes. The pre-2006 version of KRS 65.7635(1) provided in pertinent part: “Each CMRS provider shall act as a collection agent for the CMRS fund and shall, as part of the provider’s normal monthly billing process, collect the CMRS service charges levied upon CMRS connections under KRS 65.7629(3) from each CMRS connection to whom the billing provider provides CMRS. Each billing provider shall list the CMRS service charge as a separate entry on each bill which includes a CMRS service charge.” 2 -2- phone providers were required to remit such monthly charges for prepaid users as prepaid users did not receive monthly bills from CMRS providers: Purchasers of pre-paid mobile service received a mobile telephone with a CMRS connection, and a fixed quantity of wireless telephone service.