GARLAND (JERRY WAYNE), II VS. MILLER (BECKY GARLAND) (NOW CARR), ET AL.
[…] To hold that Carr somehow reserved the ability to help effectuate a section one termination would distort beyond recognition the statement in the Trust that she reserved “no right” to terminate it. Therefore, because section one terminations require the settlor’s consent, which Carr had surrendered, the Trust sub judice was incapable of such a termination. KRS 386B.4-110(1). The circuit and district court’s conclusions to the contrary were erroneous. -8- B. The Trust Served No Material Purpose so a Section Two Termination Was Proper. KRS 386B.4-110(2), governing section two terminations, provides in relevant part that “[a] noncharitable irrevocable trust may be terminated upon consent of all of the beneficiaries if the court concludes that continuance of the trust is not necessary to achieve any material purpose of the trust.” The consent of the settlor is thus irrelevant for a section two termination. Since it is undisputed that all beneficiaries consented to terminating the Trust in this case, the question is whether continuing the Trust was necessary to achieve any material purpose.