GARLAND (JERRY WAYNE), II VS. MILLER (BECKY GARLAND) (NOW CARR), ET AL.
[…] When construing a trust agreement, the duty of the court is to examine the language employed and ascertain the intent of the settlor based on that language. Citizens Fid. Bank & Trust Co. v. McNeal, 279 S.W.2d 751, 754 (Ky. 1955). Likewise, the rules applicable to the construction of wills apply to the construction of trust agreements. Dep’t of Revenue v. Kentucky Trust Co., 313 S.W.2d 401, 404 (Ky. 1958). We will now review KRS 386B.4-110(1) and (2) in conjunction with the applicable Trust provisions in this case. Analysis A. The Trust Was Not Subject to a Section One Termination. KRS 386B.4-110(1), which governs section one terminations, provides in relevant part that “[e]xcept as otherwise provided in the terms of the trust, a noncharitable irrevocable trust may be modified or terminated upon consent of the settlor and all beneficiaries, without court approval, even if the modification or termination is inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust.” (Emphasis added.) There is no dispute that Carr and all beneficiaries agreed to -6- terminate the Trust, so the question is whether the terms of this Trust preclude such a termination by consent.