GARLAND (JERRY WAYNE), II VS. MILLER (BECKY GARLAND) (NOW CARR), ET AL.
[…] District Court Record at 15 and 29. -3- Carr initiated this action in Knox District Court to terminate the Trust in accordance with KRS 386B.4-110(1) and (2), part of Kentucky’s Uniform Trust Code,1 which provides in relevant part: (1) Except as otherwise provided in the terms of the trust, a noncharitable irrevocable trust may be . . . terminated upon consent of the settlor and all beneficiaries, without court approval, even if the . . . termination is inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust. . . . .... (2) A noncharitable irrevocable trust may be terminated upon consent of all of the beneficiaries if the court concludes that continuance of the trust is not necessary to achieve any material purpose of the trust. . . . For simplicity’s sake, this Opinion will refer to Trust termination under KRS 386B.4-110(1) as a “section one termination” and a termination under KRS 386B.4-110(2) as a “section two termination.” As noted, Garland objected to the termination of the Trust.