BULLITT COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION VS. HUTCHISON (BRENDA), ET AL.
[…] Crawford & Co. v. Wright, 284 S.W.3d 136, 140 (Ky. 2009) (footnote omitted). This burden includes the burden to prove the treatment is for a condition that is not work-related. If the employer fails in this burden, the question becomes whether the treatment is reasonable and necessary to treat the condition. The employer bears the burden as to workrelatedness and reasonableness/necessity. See C & T of Hazard v. Stollings, No. 2012-SC-000834-WC, 2013 WL 5777066, at *2 (Ky. Oct. 24, 2013). KRS 342.020(1) provides that the employer shall pay “for the cure and relief from the effects of an injury . . . as may reasonable be required at the time of the injury and thereafter for the length of time set forth in this section.” “The basic rule is that a subsequent injury, whether an aggravation of the original injury or a new and distinct injury, is compensable if it is the direct and natural result of a compensable primary injury.” Addington Resources, Inc. v. Perkins, 947 S.W.2d 421, 423 (Ky.