HOUCHIN (PHYLLIS J.), PERSONAL REPRESENATITIVE AND EXECUTOR OF THE DECEASED, JUANITA BERRY VS. HODGES (MARYTENA), ET AL.
[…] The circuit court’s order recites that the parties stipulated the only issue before the court was a question of law regarding the interpretation and application of KRS 394.540 to the 1975 Joint Will. 3 4 We also note that Phyllis J. Houchin, Personal Representative and Executor of the deceased, Juanita Berry, failed to comply with Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure 76.12(4)(c)(v) by not stating in her brief how and in what manner this issue was preserved below for our review. -7- The applicable statutory provision is KRS 394.540(1)(a). Stripped of inapplicable verbiage, that subsection says: “A contract to make a will or devise, or not to revoke a will or devise . . . can be established only by . . . [p]rovisions of a will stating material provisions of the contract[.]” KRS 394.540(1)(a). There is no additional requirement of a warning or caveat in the will that “states plainly that its provisions are to be considered as a contract . . . .” Martin v. Cassady, 628 S.W.2d 888, 890 (Ky. App. 1982). That language in Martin is dicta. Here is why we know that.