HOUCHIN (PHYLLIS J.), PERSONAL REPRESENATITIVE AND EXECUTOR OF THE DECEASED, JUANITA BERRY VS. HODGES (MARYTENA), ET AL.
[…] So long as the survivor shall live the survivor shall use, exchange, sell, or dispose of the real and personal property or the proceeds thereof in any manner the survivor, in his or her discretion, deems necessary for his or her benefit. .... ITEM IV: This Joint Will is made by each of us and both of us in consideration of the terms and bequests herein made for the benefit of the other party. And by the further terms that each of us would and will not revoke this Will in whole or in part or attempt to do so. In 1972, the General Assembly enacted KRS 394.540, which provides: (1) A contract to make a will or devise, or not to revoke a will or devise or to die intestate, if executed after June 16, 1972, can be established only by: (a) Provisions of a will stating material provisions of the contract; -5- (b) An express reference in a will to a contract and extrinsic evidence proving the terms of the contract; or (c) A writing signed by the decedent evidencing the contract. (2) The execution of a joint will or mutual wills gives rise to no presumption of a contract not to revoke the will or wills. Relevant to this appeal is KRS 394.540(1)(a). Under KRS 394.540(1)(a), a contract not to revoke a will may be established by the will itself if the will sets forth the “material provisions of the contract[.]” The bar to establish a contract not to revoke a will is set high.