ARETE VENTURES, INC. VS. UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY
[…] Performance bonds are addressed as part of the set of statutes comprising the Kentucky Model Procurement Code. When interpreting them, courts “should not add or subtract from the statute, nor should we interpret the statute to provide an absurd result.” Commonwealth v. Reynolds, 136 S.W.3d 442, 445 (Ky. 2004). The trial court properly zeroed in on KRS 45A.190(2), which requires performance bonds in construction contracts involving a cost greater than $40,000. The statute reads as follows: When a construction contract is awarded in an amount in excess of forty thousand dollars ($40,000), the following bonds shall be furnished to the Commonwealth, and shall be binding on the parties upon the award of the contract: -22- (a) A performance bond satisfactory to the Commonwealth executed by a surety company authorized to do business in this Commonwealth, or otherwise supplied, satisfactory to the Commonwealth, in an amount equal to one hundred percent (100%) of the contract price as it may be increased; and (b) A payment bond satisfactory to the Commonwealth executed by a surety company authorized to do business in the Commonwealth, or otherwise supplied, satisfactory to the Commonwealth, for the protection of all persons supplying labor and material to the contractor or his subcontractors, for the performance of the work provided for in the contract. The bond shall be in an amount equal to one hundred percent (100%) of the original contract price. KRS 45A.190(2). The legislature declined to include language limiting the surety’s liability to only the penal sum. If the legislature intended to cap recovery, it would have included the cap in the statute.