P. (N. M.) VS. CABINET FOR HEATH AND FAMILY SERVICES, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] Applying its findings to the applicable law, the circuit court noted the appellee children had previously been adjudged neglected as defined by KRS 600.020(1); concluded they continued to be neglected by Mother; and held that termination was in the children’s best interests and justified for several reasons. The circuit court explained: KRS 625.090(3)(c) requires the family court to consider “whether the cabinet has, prior to the filing of the petition made reasonable efforts as defined in KRS 620.020 to reunite the child with the parents[.]” Reasonable efforts are defined by KRS 620.020(11)[5] “as the exercise of ordinary diligence and care by the department to utilize all preventive and reunification services available to the community . . . which are necessary to enable the child to safely live at home[.]” The Court finds the Cabinet has rendered all reasonable reunification services to the Respondent mother.