MARDIS (DEAN L.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Issues on Appeal and Applicable Law On appeal, Mardis alleges three errors: (1) that neither the circuit court’s statements at the revocation hearing nor the circuit court’s subsequent written order were sufficient to constitute a finding under KRS 439.3106(1)(a) that Mardis could not be “appropriately managed in the community;” (2) that any finding by the circuit court that Mardis could not be appropriately managed within the community was unsupported by the evidence; and (3) that the circuit court failed to consider or impose graduated sanctions prior to incarceration. KRS 439.3106(1) states that defendants on probation shall be subject to: (a) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to . . . the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or (b) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community. -5- The Kentucky Supreme Court has held that the trial court’s consideration of whether a probationer is a significant risk to the community at large and whether a probationer cannot be appropriately managed in the community is a mandatory prerequisite to revocation.