T. (S.), ET AL. VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] Again, the court’s notes do not reflect the specific arguments raised nor do the briefs filed in this Court. On November 13, 2018—one day before the permanent custody hearing was to occur—the trial court entered an order stating the motion to intervene and seek custody had been heard and denying same on the belief only parents may avail themselves of KRS 620.110. The trial court wrote in part: [i]n their October 19, 2018 Motions, [the T’s] argued that they have standing[5] to intervene and seek custody under KRS § 620.110, which states that “any person aggrieved by the issuance of a temporary removal order may file a petition in Circuit Court for immediate entitlement to custody and a hearing shall be expeditiously held 5 The trial court addressed statutory standing as discussed in Harrison v. Leach, 323 S.W.3d 702, 705 (Ky. 2010), finding the T’s lacked standing to receive immediate custody. We agree with the trial court’s result, albeit for different reasons as explained later in this Opinion. -8- according to the Rules of Civil Procedure.” Although they have no biological relationship to [K.C.], they have requested custody of both children, so as not to separate the siblings. The Court recognizes that KRS § 620.110, at first glance, appears to literally grant anyone the right to intervene in a DNA action to seek custody.