T. (S.), ET AL. VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] On the record before us, S.J. has known the girls since February 2018 when they were placed in her custody. At the time of this writing—August 2019—K.C. is forty-four months old and K.M. is thirty-two -19- months old. The girls have been in S.J.’s custody seventeen months—two months shy of one-half of K.M.’s young life. Much bonding has occurred during that time. KRS 620.090(2) states in part: [i]n placing a child under an order of temporary custody, the cabinet or its designee shall use the least restrictive appropriate placement available. Preference shall be given to available and qualified relatives of the child considering the wishes of the parent or other person exercising custodial control or supervision, if known. The child may also be placed in a facility or program operated or approved by the cabinet, including a foster home, or any other appropriate available placement. The T’s state in their affidavit they believe the J’s agree the T’s are the appropriate placement for the girls, but there is no statement on the record from S.J. indicating she believes the T’s should have custody of the girls.