T. (S.), ET AL. VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] The same order addressed a second child, K.C.—K.M.’s half-sister—to whom neither of the T’s is related. Case No. 2018-CA-001840-ME echoes the argument as it pertains to K.C., acknowledging no blood relation but urging the court to keep the halfsiblings together. In this appeal, the T’s challenge the award of temporary custody, and ultimately permanent custody, of both girls to family friends rather than blood relatives. We ordered the two appeals to be heard together. Having reviewed the record, briefs and law, we affirm. 2 Kentucky Revised Statutes. 3 In its entirety, KRS 620.110 reads: Any person aggrieved by the issuance of a temporary removal order may file a petition in Circuit Court for immediate entitlement to custody and a hearing shall be expeditiously held according to the Rules of Civil Procedure. During the pendency of the petition for immediate entitlement the orders of the District Court shall remain in effect. -2- FACTS AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND A.C. (mother) and D.M. (father) are the unmarried natural parents of K.M., a daughter born December 5, 2016. S.T. is father’s aunt and K.M’s greataunt. K.C. is a girl born to mother on November 22, 2015, by a different man.