T. (S.), ET AL. VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] The court concluded naming S.J. permanent custodian was in the children’s best interest. We now consider whether the T’s received due process in their quest to intervene and receive custody of both girls. ANALYSIS At the outset we hold the trial court misinterpreted C.K., 529 S.W.3d 786, a case rendered by a separate panel of this Court dealing with a petition filed by an unwed father. Contrary to the trial court’s reading of C.K., we do not read it as rewriting KRS 620.110 to allow any parent aggrieved by entry of a temporary removal order to seek “immediate entitlement to custody[.]” In enacting KRS 620.110, the legislature wrote, “[a]ny person aggrieved by the issuance of a temporary removal order” may petition “for immediate entitlement to custody[.]” We take the legislature at its word. See KRS 446.080. We are simply not at liberty to read words into a statute that are not there. Commonwealth, Finance and Administration Cabinet, Dep’t of Revenue v.