LOPEZ (ANTONIO PEREZ) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Mitchell v. Wisconsin, __ U.S. __, 139 S.Ct. 2525, 204 L.Ed.2d 1040 (2019), due to the serious accident which threatened Tiffany’s life. Such a circumstance can create a compelling need for utilization of police resources and action, leaving no time to secure a warrant. Id. -5- Birchfield clearly does not apply because Kentucky’s statutory scheme did not coerce Lopez to submit to a warrantless blood draw. This case also differs factually as there are no blood test results because following Lopez’s refusal to consent, medical personnel did not draw his blood. KRS 189A.105(2)(a)1. provides in pertinent part: “if the person refuses to submit to such tests, the fact of this refusal may be used against him in court as evidence of violating KRS 189A.010[.]” The Supreme Court of Kentucky has held “that a refusal to take a blood-alcohol test, after a police officer has lawfully requested it, is not an act coerced by the officer, and thus is not protected by the privilege against self-incrimination.” Commonwealth v.