SLAUGHTER (PORTER) VS. TUBE TURNS, ET AL.
[…] Tube Turns responded arguing that the motion was outside the limitations period of the newly amended KRS 342.125(3) because it was filed more than four years after the original settlement agreement. The ALJ agreed with Tube Turns and denied the motion to reopen. The Board subsequently affirmed the ALJ’s decision. This appeal followed. The version of KRS 342.125(3) in effect prior to July 14, 2018, stated in pertinent part that “no claim shall be reopened more than four (4) years following the date of the original award or order granting or denying benefits[.]” In Hall v.