ROBINSON (LT. ED), CITY OF MT. VERNON, KENTUCKY POLICE DEPARTMENT VS. CITY OF MT. VERNON, KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] Subsection (7) entitles the officer to elements of due process including written notice of the charges, copies of sworn statements or affidavits, the opportunity to obtain counsel, and the opportunity to present and cross-examine witnesses. Finally, a finding of guilt may be appealed to the circuit court for arbitrariness, and from the circuit court’s ruling to the Court of Appeals. KRS 15.520(8)(a) and (b). It is noteworthy that KRS 15.520(4) applies not only to citizen complaints, but also to claims of “an act or omission that would constitute a violation of law enforcement procedures by any individual within the law enforcement agency employing the officer, including supervisors and elected or appointed officials of the officer’s employing agency[.]” KRS 15.520(4)(a) (emphasis added). In the matter before us, Appellant was charged with violation of Mt.