CROSSLAND (MARK) VS. KENTUCKY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS, ET AL.
[…] The sole claim presented requested damages in the amount of $212.60 as reimbursement for his allegedly lost or stolen property. As the trial court correctly found, Crossland’s claim was insufficient to invoke the jurisdiction of a circuit court. Kentucky Constitution § 112(5) states: “[t]he Circuit Court shall have original jurisdiction of all justiciable causes not vested in some other court. It shall have such appellate jurisdiction as may be provided by law.” See also KRS 23A.010. KRS 24A.120(1) provides district courts have exclusive jurisdiction over “[c]ivil cases in which the amount in controversy does not exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000), exclusive of interest and costs[.]” Circuit courts clearly lack jurisdiction over any case wherein claims total less than this amount. See Dalton v. First National Bank of Grayson, 712 S.W.2d 954, 959 (Ky. App. 1986).