MINNICK (SUZANNE) VS. JOHNSON (ARCH), JR.
[…] Suzanne argued that despite those facts, there were disputed facts as to whether Johnson violated Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 189.290(1) which provides: “The operator of any vehicle upon a highway shall operate the vehicle in a careful manner, with regard for the safety and convenience of pedestrians and other vehicles upon the highway.” She also argued that Johnson violated KRS 189.340(9)(a)2 which provides: Except as provided in paragraph (c) of this subsection, the operator of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having regard for the speed of the vehicle and the traffic upon and condition of the highway. Finally, Suzanne argued that there was a material issue of fact as to whether Johnson violated his common law duty to exercise ordinary care in light of the conditions and traffic on the roadway. The trial court granted summary judgment to Johnson and Suzanne appealed.