MARTINEZ (MARIAH) (NOW ROMINES) VS. MARTINEZ (PABLO "JAVIER")
[…] Winner filed an amended notice of entry of appearance. On August 10, 2018,3 the trial court entered the order from which Mariah now appeals. That order provided as follows: [Mariah] filed a motion for a continuance of the hearing on the grounds she was pro se and needed time to educate herself on the legal process. Rescheduling the hearing would cause major inconveniences to scheduled expert witnesses. [Mariah] was present when this hearing was scheduled. [Mariah’s] motion was overruled. .... [Mariah] filed a motion to dismiss [Javier’s] motion for failure to comply with KRS § 403.340. KRS § 403.340 states “No motion to modify a custody decree shall be made earlier than two (2) years after its date, unless the court permits it to be made on the basis of affidavits that there is reason to believe that: (a) The child’s present environment may endanger seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health; or (b) The custodian appointed under the decree has placed the child with a de factor custodian. Robinson v.