RAFUS (JEREMY) VS. RAFUS (AUBREY)
[…] Regarding evidence that domestic violence may again occur as required by KRS 403.740(1), the Kentucky Supreme Court has observed that “[t]he predictive nature of the standard requires the family court to consider the totality of the circumstances and weigh the risk of future violence against issuing a protective order.” Pettingill v. Pettingill, 480 S.W.3d 920, 925 (Ky. 2015). In Boone v. Boone, 501 S.W.3d 434, 440 (Ky. App. 2016), this Court explained: Kentucky courts have liberally construed our statutory scheme in order to afford relief. KRS 403.715(1) mandates that the domestic violence statutes be interpreted to “[a]llow victims to obtain effective, shortterm protection against further wrongful conduct in order that their lives may be as secure and as uninterrupted as possible[.]” -8- In this case, we have examined the record in its entirety and are not persuaded by Jeremy’s arguments that the trial court’s findings were clearly erroneous or that the trial court abused its discretion.