DONATHAN (SHIRLEY) VS. TOWN & COUNTRY FOOD MART, ET AL.
[…] Because a portion of the statute was ruled unconstitutional, the ALJ applied an earlier version of the statute, which included a tier system. On appeal to the Board, Donathan argued she should receive the full award without the tier system from the previous version of the statute utilized by the ALJ. The Board agreed and held that Donathan was entitled to the full period of her benefits. Because of that ruling, Town and Country appealed to the Board and pointed out proposed legislation pending before the Kentucky General Assembly that might further amend KRS 342.730. Shortly after the appeal, the amendment became effective. The amended version of KRS 342.730(4) reads: All income benefits payable pursuant to this chapter shall terminate as of the date upon which the employee reaches the age of seventy (70), or four (4) years after the employee’s injury or last exposure, whichever last occurs. In like manner all income benefits payable pursuant to this chapter to spouses and dependents shall terminate as of the date upon which the employee would have reached age seventy (70) or four (4) years after the employee’s date of injury or date of last exposure, whichever last occurs. KRS 342.730(4). The issue in this case was made more challenging by the failure to codify subsection (3) of Section 20 of 2018 Ky. Acts ch. 40 as part of the Kentucky Revised Statutes. Portions of the Act passed by the General Assembly were omitted from the official, codified version of the Kentucky Revised Statutes. -5- A Legislative Research Commission note appears below the official version of KRS 342.730 stating: This statute was amended in Section 13 of 2018 Ky. Acts ch. 40. . . . Subsection (3) of Section 20 of that Act reads, “Subsection (4) of Section 13 of this Act shall apply prospectively and retroactively to all claims: (a) For which the date of injury or date of last exposure occurred on or after December 12, 1996; and (b) That have not been fully and finally adjudicated, or are in the appellate process, or for which time to file an appeal has not lapsed, as of the effective date of this Act.”