DONATHAN (SHIRLEY) VS. TOWN & COUNTRY FOOD MART, ET AL.
[…] The Court made the distinction that teachers who suffer work-related injuries are not subject to KRS 342.730(4) because they do not participate in Social Security, as they have their own retirement program. Therefore, the Court found the statute unconstitutional based upon there being no rational basis for treating other workers differently than teachers in the Commonwealth. Here, the disparate treatment is no longer linked to Social Security benefits. Instead, the current and applicable version of KRS 342.730(4) states “[a]ll income benefits . . . shall terminate as of the date upon which the employee reaches the age of seventy (70), or four (4) years after the employee’s injury or last exposure, whichever last occurs.” Applying the rational basis test, we find this version of the statute constitutional. The legislators enacted this version in response to Parker. We are -8- also cognizant of the strong presumption of constitutionality afforded to legislative acts. Brooks v.