STOUDEMIRE (TODD) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The court: So it’s not going to be an issue, okay. 3 Kentucky Revised Statutes. -6- On June 26, 2018, the court entered a handwritten order stating, “Motion considered and Denied[.]” Stoudemire appeals and contends that the trial court abused its discretion in denying his motion. He contends that he is entitled to a judgment nunc pro tunc, because his “mental retardation and exemption from being subjected to KRS 197.045(4) requirements, are matters of fact in law that are absent from the July 24, 2013, Judgment of Conviction and Sentence.” We do not agree. KRS 197.045(4) provides as follows : Upon the successful completion of the sex offender treatment program, as determined by the program director, the offender shall be eligible for all sentencing credit earned but not otherwise forfeited under administrative regulations promulgated by the Department of Corrections. After successful completion of the sex offender treatment program, an eligible sexual offender may continue to earn sentencing credit in the manner provided by administrative regulations promulgated by the Department of Corrections. Any eligible sexual offender, as defined in KRS 197.410, who has not successfully completed the sex offender treatment program as determined by the program director shall not be entitled to the benefit of any credit on his or her sentence. A sexual offender who does not complete the sex offender treatment program for any reason shall serve his or her entire sentence without benefit of sentencing credit, parole, or other form of early release. The provisions of this section shall not apply to any sexual offender convicted before July 15, 1998, or to any sexual offender with an intellectual disability. -7- (Emphasis added.)