COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, CABINET FOR ECONOMIC DEVELOPMENT VS. THE COURIER-JOURNAL, INC.
[…] The circuit court is directed to permit the Cabinet to redact any information set forth in the various documents submitted for in camera review that does not concern the names of Braidy’s stockholders or investors. This includes but is not limited to: (1) the May 4, 2017 Voting Agreement; (2) the May 4, 2017 Stock Purchase Agreement; (3) the May 4, 2017 Investor’s Rights Agreement; and (4) the April 13, 2017 Letter of Intent. 2. ATTORNEY’S FEES AND PENALTIES The ORA permits the assessment of penalties, costs, and attorney’s fees against noncompliant public agencies. Specifically, KRS 61.882(5), provides: Any person who prevails against any agency in any action in the courts regarding a violation of KRS 61.870 to 61.884 may, upon a finding that the records were willfully withheld in violation of KRS 61.870 to 61.884, -25- be awarded costs, including reasonable attorney’s fees, incurred in connection with the legal action. If such person prevails in part, the court may in its discretion award him costs or an appropriate portion thereof. In addition, it shall be within the discretion of the court to award the person an amount not to exceed twenty-five dollars ($25) for each day that he was denied the right to inspect or copy said public record. Attorney’s fees, costs, and awards under this subsection shall be paid by the agency that the court determines is responsible for the violation. When the Courier-Journal responded to the Cabinet’s action below, it sought penalties and attorney’s fees from the Cabinet pursuant to KRS 61.882(5) and filed subsequent motions to that effect.