MCCULLUM (SAMUEL) VS. BALLARD (RODNEY), COMMISSIONER, KENTUCKY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] Because his first Kentucky sentence had been discharged prior to imposition of the second Kentucky sentence, there was no sentence to be added to; therefore, the sentence terms of the second Kentucky judgment were not “additional” to the terms of the first Kentucky sentence as intended by this statute. As noted previously, even McCullum recognizes that a judge “cannot order a sentence to run either concurrently or consecutively to a nonexistent term.” Taylor, 284 F.3d at 1148. McCullum also cites KRS 197.041, which provides: If a defendant is confined in the penitentiary during the pendency of an appeal and, on reversal, is again convicted, he shall be given credit for the period so confined in determining his date of eligibility for parole and his date of release by expiration of sentence. According to the DOC’s records, McCullum was credited with prison time served pursuant to this statute.