MCCULLUM (SAMUEL) VS. BALLARD (RODNEY), COMMISSIONER, KENTUCKY DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] McCullum was discharged from his first Kentucky sentence on October 1, 2008. He was given credit on his second Kentucky sentence from the date of his arrest through his first conviction, from the date of discharge from his first Kentucky sentence through the dismissal of the charges in the second sentence, and from the date of re-indictment through discharge from his second Kentucky sentence. For the reasons discussed below, McCullum was not entitled to more. In his argument McCullum cites KRS 197.035(2), which provides: If the additional sentence is designated to be served concurrently, or the commitment is silent, he shall be considered as having started to serve said sentence on the day he was committed on the first sentence. -14- (Emphasis added.) McCullum attempts to sidestep the fact that he was no longer serving a term of imprisonment under his first Kentucky judgment—which had been discharged—when he was sentenced to the terms of imprisonment on his second Kentucky judgment.