FOOTE (KIERSTYN) VS. DAVIS (TODD), ADMINISTRATOR OF THE ESTATE OF BOBBY S. MOORE
[…] This appeal follows. II. Analysis KRS 304.39-230(6) provides; “An action for tort liability not abolished by KRS 304.39-060 may be commenced not later than two (2) years after the injury, or the death, or the date of issuance of the last basic or added reparation payment made by any reparation obligor, whichever later occurs.” The injury and the last basic reparation payment in this case were both completed in 2014 and suit was not filed until 2017, clearly time barring the claim. Nonetheless, 1 Kentucky Revised Statutes. -2- Foote argues her claim is timely under KRS 396.011(1), which provides: “All claims against a decedent’s estate which arose before the death of the decedent, excluding claims of the United States, the State of Kentucky and any subdivision thereof, whether due or to become due, absolute or contingent, liquidated or unliquidated, founded on contract, tort, or other legal basis, if not barred earlier by other statute of limitations, are barred against the estate, the personal representative, and the heirs and devisees of the decedent, unless presented within six (6) months after the appointment of the personal representative, or where no personal representative has been appointed, within two (2) years after the decedent’s death.” (Emphasis added). Foote’s argument that KRS 396.011(1) saves her claim, despite its express statement that it applies only to claims “not barred earlier by other statute of limitations” was rejected in Gailor.