FOOTE (KIERSTYN) VS. DAVIS (TODD), ADMINISTRATOR OF THE ESTATE OF BOBBY S. MOORE
[…] Accordingly, we affirm. I. Factual Background On June 2, 2014, an automobile accident occured between Foote and Moore. On August 29, 2014, the last Basic Reparation Benefit was paid. Moore died on January 14, 2016. There were two complaints that were filed by Foote. The first one on July 14 against Moore personally, and the second on December 27 against Moore’s Estate, both in 2017. The Estate moved for summary judgment on the grounds that Foote’s claims were not brought within the 2-year statute of limitations under KRS 304.39-230(6). The trial court agreed and granted summary judgment. This appeal follows. II. Analysis KRS 304.39-230(6) provides; “An action for tort liability not abolished by KRS 304.39-060 may be commenced not later than two (2) years after the injury, or the death, or the date of issuance of the last basic or added reparation payment made by any reparation obligor, whichever later occurs.” The injury and the last basic reparation payment in this case were both completed in 2014 and suit was not filed until 2017, clearly time barring the claim.