LAMB (TAMMY) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] According to an order that the trial court issued while this appeal was being briefed, the “no credit” language was intended to apply only to the 120-day alternative sentence. In light of this ambiguity, we are compelled to vacate the judgment and remand the matter in order for the trial court to issue an amended judgment clarifying the “no credit for time served,” bearing in mind Lamb’s entitlement to credit under Bard and KRS 532.120. We now address Lamb’s argument that the trial court erred by granting her motion for an alternative sentence. She cites the commentary to KRS 533.010, which only generally encourages trial courts to utilize alternative 2 Kentucky Revised Statutes. -3- sentencing options—which the trial court did here. Moreover, KRS 533.010(6) expressly permits a sentencing court to “order probation with the defendant to serve one (1) of the following alternative sentences: . . . (c) To jail for a period not to exceed twelve (12) months . . . .” Thus, Lamb’s alternative sentence was expressly authorized by the plain language of the statute. We note that Lamb requested an alternative sentence “upon whatever terms and conditions the Court may deem appropriate.”