DURAFLAME, INC. VS. HAMPTON (DEBRA), ET AL.
[…] She must then determine if Goodgame filed his claim within two years of that date. Id. at 84. Likewise, as the Board ordered, this claim must be remanded to the ALJ, so he can determine when Hampton was advised she suffers from a work-related cumulative trauma injury. The ALJ must then determine if Hampton filed her claim within two years of that date. Hampton’s final argument is application of the 1994 version of KRS 342.730(4) is not permitted by Parker, and further, no tier-down provision should -14- be applied to her PTD benefits. However, during the pendency of this appeal, KRS 342.730(4) was amended on July 14, 2018. Pursuant to the 2018 amendment, all benefits “shall terminate as of the date upon which the employee reaches the age of seventy (70), or four (4) years after the employee’s injury or last exposure, whichever last occurs.” KRS 342.730(4). It is well-settled, “[n]o statute shall be construed to be retroactive, unless expressly so declared.” KRS 446.080(3). Retroactive application of statutes will be approved only where we can be certain the General Assembly intended the statute to operate retroactively.