DURAFLAME, INC. VS. HAMPTON (DEBRA), ET AL.
[…] In the instant case, Hampton’s date of injury or date of last exposure occurred after December 12, 1996, and her claim was in the appellate process as of the effective date of the amendment. Hampton’s claim falls within the period of retroactivity expressly designated by the General Assembly. As such, the amended version of KRS 342.730(4) applies to her claim. The award in this case should order Hampton’s PTD benefits to “terminate as of the date upon which [Hampton] reaches the age of seventy (70), or four (4) years after [Hampton’s] injury or last exposure, whichever last occurs.” KRS 342.730(4). Accordingly, we must reverse the ALJ’s award with respect to duration.