BULLITT UTILITIES, INC., BY ROBERT W. KEATS, ITS CHAPTER 7 TRUSTEE VS. KENTUCKY PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION, ET AL.
[…] We consider the arguments as necessary to resolve this appeal. -17- A. Timeliness of the Commission’s October 12, 2017, Order KRS 278.190(3) places the priority for applications for new rates or surcharges above all other matters before the Commission. The statute mandates that the Commission give applications for new rates “preference over other questions pending before it and decide the same as speedily as possible, and in any event not later than ten (10) months after the filing of such schedules.” KRS 278.190(3).