BULLITT UTILITIES, INC., BY ROBERT W. KEATS, ITS CHAPTER 7 TRUSTEE VS. KENTUCKY PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION, ET AL.
[…] Mason, 239 Ky. 570, 39 S.W.2d 1006 (1931); Cox v. Colossal Cavern Co., 210 Ky. 612, 276 S.W. 540 (1925)). An interest in real property cannot be abandoned except by the execution of a written instrument. Ellis v. Brown, 177 F.2d 677, 679 (6th Cir. 1949) (citing id.). It is undisputed that no document has been executed severing Bullitt Utilities’ legal title to its real property. As to its personal property, while Bullitt Utilities has abandoned it under KRS Chapter 278, it cannot be said that it has abandoned it as understood at Kentucky common law. By abandoning its property under KRS 278.021(2)(a), Bullitt Utilities meets the first element of abandonment of property—the relinquishment of a right or of property. However, while KRS 278.021 expressly indicates that abandonment will be found if a utility “[d]isclaims, renounces, relinquishes, or surrenders all property interests or all rights to utility property, real or personal,” it does not indicate that so doing represents an intention of not reclaiming that property. In fact, the language of the statute indicates that -25- ownership is not lost by abandonment and that possession and control of a utility’s assets can be returned. Under KRS 278.021, once a utility has been classified as “abandoned,” its assets are placed under the sole control and responsibility of a receiver. Per KRS 278.021(7), the receiver then controls and manages those assets until “the Franklin Circuit Court, after reasonable notice and hearing, orders the receiver to return control of those assets to the utility or to liquidate those assets as provided by law.” (Emphasis added). Accordingly, unless and until a utility’s assets are liquidated, there remains a possibility that an abandoning utility’s assets will be returned to it after a period of time.