BULLITT UTILITIES, INC., BY ROBERT W. KEATS, ITS CHAPTER 7 TRUSTEE VS. KENTUCKY PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION, ET AL.
[…] Per statute, Bullitt Utilities would have been permitted to begin charging the requested surcharge rate until the Commission reached a decision on the surcharge application. The circuit court disagreed with Bullitt Utilities’ contention that the Commission’s order was in contravention of the Bankruptcy Court’s orders and the Supremacy Clause, as it found that Bullitt Utilities’ status as legal title holder of its property did not entitle it to file a claim for surcharge. The circuit court acknowledged that the definition of “utility” in KRS 278.010(3)(f) encompassed -14- “any person . . . who owns, controls, operates, or manages any facility used or to be used for or in connection with . . . the collection, transmission, or treatment of sewage for the public, for compensation . . . .” While Bullitt Utilities was still technically the owner of the Hunters Hollow Plant, the circuit court agreed with the Commission that, by virtue of the Abandonment Action, it had relinquished all ownership rights to the Hunters Hollow Plant for purposes of KRS Chapter 278. The circuit