SMITH (TRACY SCOTT) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] The case proceeded to trial on January 22, 2018. The court granted a directed verdict as to the charge of assault in the fourth degree. A jury found Smith guilty of two counts of assault in the third degree, disorderly conduct, resisting arrest, and being a persistent felony offender (PFO) first degree. 1 Kentucky Revised Statutes. 2 In relevant part, KRS 508.025(1) provides that: A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when the actor: (a) . . . intentionally causes or attempts to cause physical injury to: 1. A state, county, city, or federal peace officer[.] -2- On March 2, 2018, the trial court entered judgment and sentenced Smith to ten years. Scott raises two arguments on appeal. He first contends that the trial court erred in denying directed verdicts on the third-degree assault charges.