COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL. VS. DOLT, THOMPSON, SHEPHERD & CONWAY, P.S.C., ET AL.
[…] The AG was to determine how 84% of any settlement or judgment proceeds would be applied, and Dolt was to receive the remaining “16% or less” of any judgment up to $25 million, and a decreasing percentage of any amount over $25 million. Different percentages applied to a quicker resolution, but such did not occur. The contract required approval by FAC, as well as the Government Contract Review Committee of the Legislative Research Commission (“LRC”). Under Kentucky law, a contract cannot encompass more than one biennium, KRS4 45A.145(1),5 but a contract can be renewed to cover another 4 Kentucky Revised Statutes. 5 KRS 45A.145(1) reads: Unless otherwise provided in the statute making appropriations therefor, multiyear contracts for supplies and services may be entered into for periods not extending beyond the end of the biennium in which the contract was made, if funds for the first fiscal year of the contemplated contract are available at the time of -5- biennium.