COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY VS. FOUTS (DEBRA)
[…] Whitcomb v. Commonwealth, 424 S.W.3d 417, 419 (Ky. 2014). “As with any case involving statutory interpretation, our duty is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the General Assembly. We are not at liberty to add or subtract from the legislative enactment nor discover meaning not reasonably ascertainable from the language used.” Beckham v. Bd. of Educ. of Jefferson County, 873 S.W.2d 575, 577 (Ky. 1994). Fouts was convicted of first-offense cultivating marijuana, less than five plants, pursuant to KRS 218A.1423, which states: (3) Marijuana cultivation of fewer than five (5) plants is: (a) For a first offense a Class A misdemeanor. (b) For a second or subsequent offense a Class D felony. The Commonwealth contends first-offense cultivating marijuana, less than five plants, is subject to enhancement and ineligible for expungement.