COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY VS. FOUTS (DEBRA)
[…] Commonwealth v. Plowman, 86 S.W.3d 47, 49 (Ky. 2002). The language of KRS 431.078(4)(d) is unambiguous and precludes expungement of any offense that is subject to enhancement, where the time limit for enhancement has not expired. We conclude Fouts’s conviction pursuant to KRS 218A.1423(3) was not eligible for expungement under KRS 431.078(4)(d). The trial court’s order granting expungement was erroneous as a matter of law. Fouts was also convicted of third-degree unlawful transaction with a minor pursuant to KRS 530.070, which states: (1) A person is guilty of unlawful transaction with a minor in the third degree when: (a) Acting other than as a retail licensee, he knowingly sells, gives, purchases or procures any alcoholic or malt beverage in any form to or for a minor. . . . (b) He knowingly induces, assists, or causes a minor to engage in any other criminal activity; -4- (c) He knowingly induces, assists or causes a minor to become a habitual truant; or (d) He persistently and knowingly induces, assists or causes a minor to disobey his parent or guardian. The Commonwealth contends the offense of third-degree unlawful transaction with a minor is ineligible for expungement under KRS 431.078(4)(a) because it is an offense committed against a child.