WAGGONER (JOSEPH) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Based on the controlling precedent, we agree with the Commonwealth, and affirm. According to CR3 24.03, “[w]hen the constitutionality of an act of the General Assembly affecting the public interest is drawn into question in any action, 2 Kentucky Revised Statutes. 3 Kentucky Rules of Civil Procedure. -4- the movant shall serve a copy of the pleading, motion or other paper first raising the challenge upon the Attorney General.” Further, KRS 418.075(1) provides: In any proceeding which involves the validity of a statute, the Attorney General of the state shall, before judgment is entered, be served with a copy of the petition, and shall be entitled to be heard, and if the ordinance or franchise is alleged to be unconstitutional, the Attorney General of the state shall also be served with a copy of the petition and be entitled to be heard. The Kentucky Supreme Court held in Benet v. Commonwealth, 253 S.W.3d 528, 532 (Ky. 2008), that the notification provisions of KRS 418.075 are mandatory and require strict compliance. In that case, Benet asserted, as Waggoner now does, that KRS 439.3401 is unconstitutional.