PRIMAL VANTAGE COMPANY, INC. VS. O'BRYAN (KEVIN), ET AL.
[…] IV. Jury instructions a. Exclusion of Martin from apportionment The jury awarded $18.4 million in damages and apportioned fifty percent of the fault to Kevin. Primal Vantage argues that Martin should have been included in the apportionment instruction because his undisputed failure to maintain and inspect the ladderstand, in clear violation of the warnings and instructions, was the proximate cause of Kevin’s injury. Instead, Primal Vantage argues, it was left to assume Martin’s share of the fault. 17 The trial court held the Martins to be immune from suit under the terms of KRS 150.645(1), which provides as follows: An owner, lessee or occupant of premises who gives permission to another person to hunt, fish, trap, camp or hike upon the premises shall owe no duty to keep the premises safe for entry or use by the person or to give warning of any hazardous conditions on the premises, and the owner, lessee, or occupant, by giving his permission, does not thereby extend any assurance that the premises are safe for such purpose, or constitute the person to whom permission is granted an invitee to whom a duty of care is owed. The owner, lessee, or occupant giving permission for any of the purposes stated above shall not be liable for any injury to any person or property caused by the negligent acts of any person to whom permission is granted. This section shall not limit the liability which would otherwise exist for willful and malicious failure to guard or to warn against a dangerous condition, use, structure, or activity; or for injury suffered in any case where permission to hunt, fish, trap, camp, or hike was granted for a consideration other than the consideration, if any, as set forth in KRS 411.190(1)(d), paid to said owner, lessee, or occupant by the state. The word “premises” as used in this section includes lands, private ways, and any buildings and structures thereon. Nothing in this section limits in any way any liability which otherwise exists. KRS 150.645(1). Primal Vantage contends that the statute may preclude recovery but not apportionment.