PRIMAL VANTAGE COMPANY, INC. VS. O'BRYAN (KEVIN), ET AL.
[…] The word “premises” as used in this section includes lands, private ways, and any buildings and structures thereon. Nothing in this section limits in any way any liability which otherwise exists. KRS 150.645(1). Primal Vantage contends that the statute may preclude recovery but not apportionment. “Whether fault can be apportioned against someone with absolute liability is determined by construing the statute.” Jefferson County Commonwealth 18 Attorney’s Office v. Kaplan, 65 S.W.3d 916, 922 (Ky. 2001), as modified on denial of reh’g (Feb. 21, 2002). Comparative fault is codified in KRS 411.182, which provides as follows: (1) In all tort actions, including products liability actions, involving fault of more than one (1) party to the action, including third-party defendants and persons who have been released under subsection (4) of this section, the court, unless otherwise agreed by all parties, shall instruct the jury to answer interrogatories or, if there is no jury, shall make findings indicating: (a) The amount of damages each claimant would be entitled to recover if contributory fault is disregarded; and (b) The percentage of the total fault of all the parties to each claim that is allocated to each claimant, defendant, third-party defendant, and person who has been released from liability under subsection (4) of this section. (2) In determining the percentages of fault, the trier of fact shall consider both the nature of the conduct of each party at fault and the extent of the causal relation between the conduct and the damages claimed. (3) The court shall determine the award of damages to each claimant in accordance with the findings, subject to any reduction under subsection (4) of this section, and shall determine and state in the judgment each party’s equitable share of the obligation to each claimant in accordance with the respective percentages of fault. (4) A release, covenant not to sue, or similar agreement entered into by a claimant and a person liable, shall 19 discharge that person from all liability for contribution, but it shall not be considered to discharge any other persons liable upon the same claim unless it so provides. However, the claim of the releasing person against other persons shall be reduced by the amount of the released persons’ equitable share of the obligation, determined in accordance with the provisions of this section. KRS 411.182. Due to the operation of KRS 150.645(1), the Martins do not fall within any of the categories specified in the apportionment statute – they are not parties, third-party defendants or persons released under subsection (4).