SEVIER (WANDA) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Sevier argues the Commonwealth did not meet its burden to prove the elements of second-degree assault. KRS1 508.010(1) provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when . . . [h]e intentionally causes physical injury to another person by means of a . . . dangerous instrument[.]” “Dangerous instrument” is defined as “any instrument, . . . article, or substance which, under the circumstances in which it is used, attempted to be used, or threatened to be used, is readily capable of causing death or serious physical injury[.]” KRS 500.080(3). “‘Physical injury’ means substantial physical pain or any impairment of physical condition[.]” KRS 500.080(13). “‘Serious physical injury’ means physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ.” KRS 1 Kentucky Revised Statutes. -5- 500.080(15). The trial court instructed the jury in accordance with these provisions. Sevier contends that the Commonwealth presented no evidence that the candle holder she threw at Ms. Wilson constitutes a dangerous instrument.