KAREM (GERALD) VS. KENTUCKY PUBLIC SERVICE COMMISSION, ET AL.
[…] That conclusion is reinforced by the fact that a utility customer does not have a vested property interest in utility rates. Id. Though the untimely nature of Karem’s motion is independently sufficient to affirm the denial of his motion to intervene, we also conclude the PSC -6- did not abuse its discretion when it found he had not met the substantive intervention criteria. Karem’s main objective seems to be to require the project to be located elsewhere. But, as the PSC explained, the location of the solar facility was not an issue properly before it. KRS 278.216(1) only requires a utility to obtain a “site compatibility certificate” from the PSC before constructing “a facility for the generation of electricity capable of generating in aggregate more than ten megawatts (10MW)”; yet the solar facility at hand was only 4-megawatts. Karem has not shown what other legitimate issues he was likely to present or what additional relevant facts he could have developed.