SEUM (DAN), ET AL. VS. BEVIN (MATT), GOVERNOR, ET AL.
[…] Seum uses the drug for the treatment of a pharmaceutical opioid addiction and chronic back pain; Stalker uses the drug to treat pharmaceutical benzodiazepine addiction, bipolar disorder and irritable bowel syndrome; and Belcher uses the drug to treat war injuries, posttraumatic stress disorder and alcoholism. The appellants filed a petition for declaratory and injunctive relief against the Governor and the Attorney General in their official capacities challenging the constitutionality of KRS 218A.1421 and KRS 218A.1422. These statutes provide that a person “is guilty of trafficking in marijuana when he knowingly and unlawfully traffics in marijuana[,]” KRS 218A.1421, and “is guilty of possession of marijuana when he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses marijuana.” KRS 218A.1422. The appellants argued that by failing to exempt -2- marijuana for medical use, the statutes are unconstitutionally arbitrary and violate their right to privacy. The appellees filed individual motions to dismiss the petition.