S. (A.) VS. CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES, COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, ET AL.
[…] A.S. timely filed a notice of appeal (Appeal No. 2017CA-001488-ME) in this Court from the August 2, 2017, order. A Petition for Immediate Entitlement to Custody is a statutory creature found in KRS 620.110, which provides: Any person aggrieved by the issuance of a temporary removal order may file a petition in Circuit Court for immediate entitlement to custody and a hearing shall be expeditiously held according to the Rules of Civil Procedure. During the pendency of the petition for immediate entitlement the orders of the District Court shall remain in effect. Our Court has interpreted KRS 620.110 as providing an avenue of relief for “[a]ny person aggrieved by the issuance of a temporary removal order.” B.D. v. Commonwealth, Cabinet for Health and Family Servs., 426 S.W.3d 621, 622 (Ky. App. 2014) (emphasis added).