GORMLEY (JAMES J.) VS. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] He was not entitled to a paralegal defense instruction. There was no error. Next, Gormley argues that the court erred by admitting evidence during the penalty phase of trial indicating that he had been ordered to pay restitution in the amount of $783,545.00 following his conviction for conspiracy to commit money laundering, wire fraud, and false swearing in an earlier criminal proceeding. He concedes that this issue is not preserved for appeal, but he again asks this Court to review for palpable error pursuant to the provisions of RCr 10.26. KRS 532.055(2)(a) provides as follows: Evidence may be offered by the Commonwealth relevant to sentencing including: (1) Minimum parole eligibility, prior convictions of the defendant, both felony and misdemeanor; [and] (2) The nature of prior offenses for which he was convicted. . . . Gormley contends that the Commonwealth went too far beyond a general description of the nature of his prior convictions when it told the jury the amount of the restitution he had been ordered to pay.