FARMER (TERRY) VS. KENTUCKY EXECUTIVE BRANCH ETHICS COMMISSION, ET AL
[…] knowingly: (a) Use or attempt to use his influence in any matter which involves a substantial conflict between his personal or private interest and his duties in the public interest; (b) Use or attempt to use any means to influence a public agency in derogation of the state at large; (c) Use his official position or office to obtain financial gain for himself or any members of the public servant’s family; or (d) Use or attempt to use his official position to secure or create privileges, exemptions, advantages, or treatment for himself or others in derogation of the public interest at large. KRS 11A.040(1) provides that “[a] public servant, in order to further his own economic interests, or those of any other person, shall not knowingly disclose or use confidential information acquired in the course of his official duties.” 3 -3- Farmer alleges he did not receive the letter. In May 2017, the Commission filed a petition in the Franklin Circuit Court seeking an order to obtain a judgment on the penalty to aid in collection.