FARMER (TERRY) VS. KENTUCKY EXECUTIVE BRANCH ETHICS COMMISSION, ET AL
[…] Record at 70. Absolutely no prejudice accrued to Farmer from this typographical error as the penalties had already been adjudicated. Thus, we must conclude that Farmer’s argument that citing the wrong statutory KRS 11A.100(3)(e) provides that “[t]he commission, upon a finding pursuant to an administrative hearing that there has been clear and convincing proof of a violation of this chapter, may . . . [i]ssue an order requiring the violator to pay a civil penalty of not more than five thousand dollars ($5,000) for each violation of this chapter.” 4 -7- subsection somehow invalidates the penalties is totally without legal merit and borderline frivolous.5 We likewise find no validity in Farmer’s argument that the language set forth in the circuit court’s order listing possible court remedies if the penalties are not paid, was in error.