HICKS (GREG), SR., ET AL. VS. YOUNG (GEORGE), ET AL.
[…] That case, however, involved the responsibility of the highway department, an agency of the state government, to inspect and remove dead trees on its own property so as to prevent damage to the property of neighboring landowners, and did not address local government officials’ duties to trim back and, if necessary, remove trees presenting hazards to motorists on local roadways. For that reason, it is not helpful in resolving the issues before the Court. Likewise, the Court rejects Defendants’ argument that KRS 65.2003(3), which defines the “[f]ailure to make an inspection” as a “claim arising from the exercise of judicial, quasi-judicial, legislative or quasi-legislative authority” for purposes of the Claims Against Local Government[s Act], is an attempt to limit their responsibility for maintaining the vegetation surrounding local roadways.